Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out GOOGLY MANIA’s commitment to safeguarding your Personal Information as mandated by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and allied Rules.

This Privacy Policy shall be effective upon your use of GOOGLY MANIA’s website.

This Privacy Policy is published as per the requirement of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

By using GOOGLY MANIA’s website, you are providing your consent to this Privacy Policy. In case you do not agree with the terms contained herein under, please do not use the website.

Our main concern is to provide you with efficient, smooth and customized experience on our website. For that purpose, we may from time to time collect some of your information, which is essential for you to use our website and other features. We might be able to automatically track certain information about you based on your usage and behaviour on GOOGLY MANIA’s website. We might use an aggregate of such information to do internal research on our user's interests and preferences so that we may improve our services used by you. Such information may include your IP address, the OS, Name of your ISP and other information related to identifying the device used to connect to our website, in order to ensure a convenient and pleasurable experience of the use of GOOGLY MANIA website.

We collect data through ‘cookies’ which you will come across on most of the websites frequented by you. ‘Cookies’ are small files stored on your hard disk/ internet browser that assist in customizing your experience on the website as an end-user. The cookies help us to analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness while providing you with experience and information targeted to suit your interests while continually improving our service offerings.

You may also come across cookies or similar software on GOOGLY MANIA website, which belong to third parties not connected to GOOGLY MANIA. We do not control the behaviour of such third party cookies or the content of their website or privacy policies.

In case, you write to us, or post feedback through e-mails, or comment on message boards or ‘comments section’ of GOOGLY MANIA website or related pages of GOOGLY MANIA’s website, we will collect that information provided by you to us, which may include ‘Personal Information’ as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and allied Rules.

We may share any of the collected information described hereinabove with GOOGLY MANIA’s subsidiaries and affiliates who may get in touch regarding other services that might be of interest to you.

We may also disclose such information if we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations or if such disclosure is required to respond to court orders or subpoenas.

There may be links to other third-party websites on GOOGLY MANIA’s page that may collect your Personal Information if you choose to visit those third-party websites. GOOGLY MANIA shall not be responsible for the security practices of such third-party websites.

GOOGLY MANIA shall retain your information as long as required for the purposes set out hereinabove, subject to legal requirements that require your information to be retained for longer periods. 

If we change our privacy policy, such changes shall be posted on this page. We suggest you visit this page to be abreast of such changes.

You are prohibited from posting any obscene, threatening, defamatory or libellous material on GOOGLY MANIA’s website and GOOGLY MANIA reserves the exclusive right to delete such comment or material from the website without intimation or notice. Views and comments of users are personal opinions of such users and GOOGLY MANIA shall not be liable for any views of any user.

As mandated by Rule 5 of Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer for the purposes of this Privacy Policy have been provided below:

JIYOBANGLA ENTERTAINMENT LLP
11, Janak Road, Lake Market, Kolkata – 700029,
Mr Abhishek Roy,
contact@jiyobangla.com
+913324650011
10 AM to 7 PM (All working days)